Like us on Facebook and Follow us on Twitter


Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp5 SuperCharging

Lasted edited by Andrew Munsey, updated on June 15, 2016 at 1:58 am.

  • 9 errors has been found on this page. Administrator will correct this soon.
  • This page has been imported from the old peswiki website. This message will be removed once updated.

Shortcut URL for this page:

You are here: PES Network > Main Page > There was an error working with the wiki: Code[1] > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data > Experiment 5.7 -- Supercharging


Experiment 5.7 -- SUPERCHARGING 1,2

Image:SDA repl Bedini SG b 90.jpg

'Sterling D. Allan's supercharging record of batteries 1 and 2 using his first Replication of John Bedini's "Directory:Bedini SG"'


General Procedure

Place a trickle charger on the input battery to keep it up, while charging a group of matched batteries in parallel until they receive no more charge. Be prepared to see several very unusual spikes up and down longer drops down, followed by another climb up with smaller spikes up and down speed-up, slow-down of incline. Peter said that it is in the decline stage that the reconditioning takes place and the surface of the battery plates is modified. Wait until the curve flattens out, and very gradually declines over hours rather than a few minutes per .01 volt change. This is a major step in conditioning the batteries to receive the unusual charge generated by this device.


Four Panasonic 6V batteries (4.2 Ah/20h)

Supercharging Batteries 1 and 2

Oct. 19, 2004, 5:47 pm, I placed 6V (Panasonic...) batteries 1 and 2 in series (12v) on the receiving end of the circuit under solid state charging conditions. 0.11 amps in, ~0.4 amps out. Approx. 4.32k ohms (measured, of two "2.2k" Radio Shack resistors in series) resistance on the resistor.

At 5:47 pm the voltage was at 12.32 volts, and rose what appears to be linearly until it reached 12.67 volts at 11.27 pm, at which time I disconnected the circuit. During this time, the average voltage of "input + output batteries/2" remained essentially constant.

I disconnected the circuit for the night in order to get some needed sleep. I didn't just want to run it while I was asleep and not be able to document its rise characteristics.

Oct. 20

Standing overnight, disconnected, the voltages in the individual batteries dropped from 6.30 and 6.31 down to 6.23 and 6.25 volts (Bat. 1, 2, respectively) by 8:34 am.

At 8:26 am, I connected the circuit back up, and the voltage was a 12.59. At 8:50 am I plugged in the trickle charger (NAPA 2amp, adjusts per need) because the input batteries were at 12.20 volts (series didn't want do drop below the 20% discharge level).

When I disconnected the circuit at 11:07, the voltage of B1 and B2 (series) was 12.77v

I had calculated that based on the present rate of charge, it would take approximately 168 hours to get up to a supercharged level.

Being impatient, I wanted to find a higher input amperage either with solid state or with a rotating wheel if necessary. [Ironically, I have been finding that even though solid state takes longer to charge, it holds its charge much better, and doesn't drop nearly as much when disconnected from charging. Two batteries charged with solid state for a day came up to the same voltage level and stayed, compared to these two batteries that were supercharged and then dropped back down so far.]

I then blew out a transistor and had to rewire the circuit.

Beginning at 12:31 pm, Oct. 20, I began trying different resistances to get at an output amps level that would speed up the rate of charge. I finally settled on 196 ohms which gave me a current draw of 0.45 amps, with an output current of 0.12 amps. The wheel was rotating at 156 rpm. Voltage measured 12.83.

From 3:09 to 3:55, the voltage rose from 12.83 to 13.19. During this time, at 3:26 pm, I connected the trickle charger to the input batteries because the input battery pair had dropped to 12.11 volts.

I checked on the voltage about every half hour until 7:10, when the voltage read 13.44.

When I checked at 9:03, the voltage was at 14.22 and was climbing at a rate of about .01 volts per second, and continued until 9:03:50 when it reached 14.37 volts and stabilized. Then, at 9:04:35, the voltage was at 14.00 and dropping at a rate of about .01 volts per two seconds until it stabilized in a valley voltage of about 13.88 at 9:05:30. It continued to drop until it reached 13.79 volts at 9:09 pm.

From there, it began rising again at a rate of about .01 volts per second until it stabilized at 14.45 volts at 9:20:10 pm.

At around this time, I accidentally let the negative lead from the charging batteries disconnect for a fraction of a second (trying to measure output amps), and did something to my transistor because the wheel began to slow down until it was going 110 rpm, pulling .11 / .12 amps. At the end of the experiment on Oct. 22 afternoon), I confirmed that the transistor was damaged. Base to collector showed a resistance of 5.79k ohms, (when it should be infinite [not sure of terminology]). But it was still working, the wheel still turned, so I kept the experiment going.

from 9:20:30 pm (back to Oct. 20) the voltage began dropping from 14.45 until it reached to 13.31 at 9:27 pm, when it began to rise again.

From there, it rose until 10:18 pm when it hit 13:34, then dropped to 13:33 at 10:23 pm, rose to 13.38 at 11:13 pm, when it then dropped to 13.36 at 11:20pm. It rose and dropped like this until it reached 13.43 volts at 12:11 am Oct. 21, when it began to drop down to 13.40 at 12:14, rose to 13.42v at 12:24, down to 13.40v at 12:49 am, up to 13.45 at 12:49 am, down to 13.42 at 12:56.

It then commenced an extended accelerated climb reaching 13.52 at 2:00 am.

At this point, I did two things. I disconnected the trickle charger, and I turned the potentiometer resistance up until the output current dropped from .11/.12 down to .05/.04 (meaning the readout was flashing between those two numbers). The wheel was spinning at about 48 rpm, and there was an audible ringing tone about a half pitch above F above middle C. This was 2:07 am, Oct. 21.

[I apparently had both the solid state resonance condition engaged as well as the rotary wheel.]

I continued to adjust the potentiometer, and the pitch grew louder and increased in frequency, and the wheel speed decreased. The ring volume oscillated with each passing of a magnet by the coil, growing louder as the magnet went over, and quieter when no magnet as above it.

I settled on a pitch at about G above middle C, with the wheel turning at about 44 rpm. Input current measured 0.4 amps, while current going to batteries 1 and 2 being charged measured .02/.01.

During this time, from 2:01 am to 2:22 am, the voltage of the charging batteries dropped from 13.48v to 13.29 volt, then seemed to reach bottom, dropping to 13.28v at 2:43 am, then flickering to 13.29 at 2:48 am, then back to 13.28v at 2:49 am.

At that point, I went to bed, letting the circuit run.

At 6:50 am 10/21, the voltage read 13.36v It was still there at 7:20 am. By 8:13 am, it was up to 13.38.

Impatience kicked in.

At 8:19, I disconnected the circuit and stopped the wheel and measured the resistance I had set. It was 3.04k ohms.

A minute later, I started the wheel back up, and turned the potentiometer down, reducing the resistance. As I did so, the audible sound went down proportionately until it went away, when the input current was reading about 0.06 amps. I continued to turn the potentiometer down until the current rose to 0.12 amps, and then kept it there.

The voltage then rose at about .01 volts per 20 seconds until it reached 13.92 volts at 8:31:45.

I measured the output current (to batteries 1,2) at 0.04.

Then I made a mistake and with the meter still set on amps, went to measure the volts on batteries 1,2, clipping them on with alligator clips. The approximate 30 gauge wire's insulation was melting and putting off smoke. By the time I disconnected the clips a few seconds later, the voltage was now down to 12.93 volts. Oops.

The voltage recovered to 13.13 volts by 8:36 am.

At 8:37 am, I stopped the wheel briefly to measure the ohms of the potentiometer: 0.82k ohms. At 8:38, I started the wheel back up. The input current measured 0.12/.11 and the wheel was rotating at about 108 rpm.

From 8:39 to 8:56, the voltage rose at around .01v per minute, going from 13.14v up to 13.32v. It continued to climb at about that rate until around 9:40 am, when I noticed that the rate of voltage increase change began to speed up and slow down (still increasing voltage). The average rate was still around .01v/minute.

At 10:03 am, it slowed, as it reached 14.34 volts, reached 14.36v at 10:06 am, then dropped to 14.35, for a minute, then climbed faster up to 14.38v at 9:40, dropped to 14.36 at 10:12, then rose at about .01v per minute until it reached 14.44 volts at 10:19. Three minutes later it peaked at 14.45v, which was its previous high.

From there, it began to drop slowly, with an occasional rise of .01 v until it bottomed out at 14.41 at 10:33am. It bobbed there, going up to 14.43, then back down, until it began to rise at 10:43 am, with still an occasional drop, until it reached a new peak at 11:07 am at 14.47v. It dropped down to 14.45 v at 11:08, then rose to a new peak at 14.49v at 11:18. It then dropped to 14.48, up to 14.49, then 14.48 until it hit a new peak of 14.50v at 11:27:35am.

From there, it than began a decline at a non-steady rate between 20 seconds to a minute and a half between drops of .01v until it hit a valley at 14.33v at 11:54 am. It rested there for five minutes and then began another decline until it bottomed at 14.29v at 12:04am, where it remained for about 15 minutes.

At 12:22 am, it was at 12.28 v and then began to rise at a non-steady pace, ranging between 1.5 and 5 minutes between increases of 0.01 v.

When it reached 14.41 v, which had been a plateau at 10:30 am as it dropped from reaching the 14.45 peaks at 10:22, it again plateaued, but this time on its way up. It stayed there from 12:58 pm to 1:03 am, when it began a steady climb of about .01 v per minute (more steady than at other times, but it still fluctuated from between 30 seconds to 1.5 minutes between increments of .01v).

It reached its previous peak of 14.50v at 1:19 pm, and showed no signs of slowing or even hesitating, but continued at the same rate of climb until it reached 14.57v at 1:25 pm, when it dropped down to 14.46 for a couple of minutes before continuing its climb.

It hit a new peak of 14.63 v at 1:32:28pm and then commenced a decline until it hit 14.62, then 14.62, then 14.62v, from 1:35 to 1:37, then rising again, with more fluctuation in its rate of climb.

Here is a listing of minutes between changes in voltage on the meter, starting at 1:39:35

0:55 2:30 055 0:45 0:20 0:30 0:20 0:30 0:20 1:00 3:15 2:10 0:25 1:20 2:20 0:40 0:10 0:35.

Then, at 1:58:35 pm, it dropped from 14.80v down to 14.79v for four minutes, and then resumed its climb.

Thus it continued, hitting another "pause" at 2:13:50, when it read 14.87v then again at 2:23:30, when it was at 14.93v then again at 2:27pm, when it was at 14.96v.

It continued like this until it hit a new peak at 15.08v at 2:59pm, when it then dropped down to a valley of 15.05 v at 3:08:30. It then climbed again.

At 3:15:10pm, it was at 15.12v

Then, oops, I did it again, I shorted out the batteries by forgetting to change the meter from amps to volts (from a separate measurement).

At 3:17:15, the voltage read 13.17v, recovering by 3:35 up to 15.15 v, higher than its reading at 3:15pm, and it continued to climb until it reached 15.24v at 3:53pm, where it then began to drop, going as low as 15.22 volts at 3:56:20pm when it then continued to climb.

At 4:49 pm, it was at 15.37v.

At that point, because the input battery (B3 and B4 in series) was getting a little low, at 12.30v, I decided to plug the trickle charger in.

I then watched as the output batteries B1 and B2 jumped up to 15.49v (nearly .20 v increase), and continued its climb from that new baseline. The rate of change was still at about .01 v per minute.

At 5:04 pm, the voltage read 15.55, and I then unplugged the charger to document the input battery voltage level influence on the charging batteries (connected from the + lead of the input to the - lead of the charging battery).

When I did so, the charging battery voltages dropped from 15.55 down to 15.47v at 5:10 pm During that time, I took occasion to read the output (charging) current, and it read 0.03 amps, as the input current read 0.12 amps. The wheel was still spinning at the same rate it had been before.

At 5:14 pm, I then plugged the charger back in.

The voltage of the charging batteries continued to climb until they reached 15.60v at 5:24pm.

At 5:37, the voltage was down to 15.49

Then, at 5:37:30 pm, the voltage began fluctuating faster than I could write: 15.48, 49, 50, 44, 55, 56, 57. This is most likely a function of the trickle charge fluctuating on the input side..

The charge continued at a rate of around .01v per 2-3 minutes until around 7:55 when a reading of 15.85v was obtained, at which point the increase slowed down as a new peak was approached. From 8:14 pm to 8:22, it sat at 15.87v, then from 8:41 to 8:58, it lingered at 15.89v, finally, more than half an hour later, at 9:36pm, it hit 15.90v.

At that point, I disconnected the charger, as the input battery was measuring 16.54v, and that seemed a bit high. The charging battery voltage then dropped at 9:37pm to 15.65v, dropping all the way down to 15.53v at 9:38, and then coming back to 15.66v at 9:39, reaching 15.71v by 10:42pm, when I went to bed.

At 5:37 am on Oct. 22, it read 15.82v. Still 15.82v at 7:17 am.. The input battery current had dropped from .12 the night before down to .10/.11, and then to a steady .10 by 7:17 am.

By 7:40 am, the voltage had dropped to 15.81, and stayed there until 8:06.

I then took occasion to measure the amperage between the various points of the circuit, thinking they should be the same, but they were not.

The current from the negative lead of battery 1, going over to the positive lead of battery 4 was 0.03/.02 (20%). The current from the circuit to the positive lead on battery 2 was a solid 0.03 amps, as was the current between Bat. 2 and 1 (neg to pos).

The current between batteries 3 and 4 in series was 0.07. The current from the negative lead of battery 3 and the circuit was .07 amps. The current from the positive lead of battery 4 to the circuit was .10 amps. This I found to be quite curious (maybe a no brainer to an expert in the field).

Battery 1+2 voltage was still at 15.82v It seems to have stabilized.

Curious, at 10:19, I then plugged the trickle charger back in (on input battery), and watched Battery 1+2 climbed up to 16.04 volts by 10:24 am. While that climb was taking place, I measured the current from the circuit to the positive terminal of Batt 2 to be 0.04 amps, 0.01 amps higher than the 0.03 amps that it reads in steady state. Once the peak of 16.04v was hit at 10:24, the current measured 0.03 amps at the same place (going into positive lead of Batt. 2 from circuit).

Meanwhile, on the input battery side, I measured the current between the positive lead of batt. 4 and the circuit at 0.12 amps, 0.08 amps from the negative lead of battery 3 to the circuit, and 0.89 amps between battery 3 and 4 (a function of the trickle charger). I measured 0.96 amps from the negative lead of Batt3 to the charger, and 0.93 amps from the positive lead of Batt. 4 to charger. (Trickle charge is not constant, so those rates are approximately the "same").

At 11:05 am, a new peak of 16.07v was reached, then at 11:54, I accidentally short circuited the battery set 1,2 again, and the voltage dropped to 13.97, recovering by 12.08 pm to 16.12v, the highest ever for this battery set.

It then dropped from there at a rate of about .01v per minutes until it hit 15.63v at12:33:32.

I then disconnected the charger (rotor speed seemed to slow down a little when I did), and watched as the voltage dropped from 15.55v at 12:33:44pm down to 14.24v at 12:40:35pm.

I stepped away for a few minutes, and when I returned, the voltage was increasing rapidly. At 12:48:46 pm when I returned, it was 14.40, and by 2:09 pm it hit a peak at 15.79v

It dropped to 15.76v at 2:33, back up to 15.78v by 2:34pm, at which point it then began to decline very slowly, holding very steady.

2:47 pm: 15.77v

3:02 pm: 15.75v

3:59 pm: 15.76v

4:27 pm: 15.75v

I then concluded the supercharging. I measured the resistance at 120 ohms.

When I disconnected the circuit, battery 1,2 set went to 13.98v by 4:40 pm, 13.97 at 4:41pm, down to 13.32 at 8:07 pm and 13.08v by 5:55 pm on Oct. 24, measuring 6.54v each. By Oct. 26, 9:36 pm (before load test), Battery 2 was at 6.49v

Ironically, after all that rigmarole, it turns out that Batteries 4, 5, and 6, charged by solid state charging by the same Bedini circuit (no rotation, resonance in the coil, much higher ohms resistance in the resistor), held their charge nearly steady after being disconnected, and held it higher than Batteries 1 and 2.

In experiment 6.1, Batteries 5 and 6 started at 6.36v on Oct. 22, 8:21 pm, and increased to 6.63v on Oct. 24, 3:33 pm, when they were disconnected. Their decline was very gradual, dropping .02v after two minutes, then another .02 after three minutes, then another .02 after another 7 minutes, then another .02v after 19 minutes, then another .02 after an hour and a half. The next drop of 0.02 took 12 hours, and the next took 48 hours. Battery 5 was at 6.49v on Oct. 27 5:15 pm, same as the voltage on Battery 2 by the time it was load tested.


SeeDirectory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp8 Load Test - includes three sents of data and comparisons from load tests on Battery 2.

See also

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan - main index includes chronology of build, other replications by SDA when built.

Directory:Bedini SG

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications

Talk:Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp5 SuperCharging

Bedini SG egroup

- Directory

- Main Page

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[2]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[3]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[4]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[5]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[6]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[7]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[8]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[9]