Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp17 Rotation of Conditioned Batteries (Second)

Lasted edited by Andrew Munsey, updated on June 14, 2016 at 9:14 pm.

  • 11 errors has been found on this page. Administrator will correct this soon.
  • This page has been imported from the old peswiki website. This message will be removed once updated.

Shortcut URL for this page:

You are here: PES Network > Main Page > There was an error working with the wiki: Code[1] > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data > Experiment 17 Continuous Rotation


Exp. 17 Rotation of Conditioned Batteries

Second such experiment

'Experiment 17 from Sterling D. Allan's Replication of John Bedini's Directory:Bedini SG'

Ran from Dec. 10 - 18, 2004.

Encouraging Results : The most noteable development has been the increase in average battery capacity from 81.8% to 83.2% to 84.6% to 85.2% from Dec. 16 8:30 am to Dec. 17 22:10 pm, measured at the end of four consecutive runs (rotations of back-end batteries to the front). (see Bedini SG correspondence index below for details)

NEW DATA EXPLAINS : (Dec. 18 8:45 am) Data collected Dec. 18 explains why the battery capacity was increasing as it was, and the explanation is consistent with energy inherent in the batteries, rather than arguing for the infusion of external energy. Report below.

Summary : Rotating five 12-V batteries (each comprised of two 6V 4.2 Ah batteries in series) through the motor-energizer, taking turns on the front end. The idea is to illustrate that some kind of external energy (e.g. radiant energy) is being supplied in order to keep the system running as long as it does. Right off, in the first 20 hours, data suggesting definite over unity showed up, but then performance began resembling close to a break even point (can't know for sure until frictional data is tabulated). Then, on Dec. 16-17, a turn-around was seen with strong evidence for over unity (tapping into external, "radiant" power, a.k.a. free energy).

Experimental Set-up

Image:Bedini SG by SDA Exp17 Dec17 2004 500.jpg

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[2] on image for enlarged view: (2098px X 1536px)

I'm using the Directory:Bedini SG:Schematic and Directory:Bedini SG:Assembly Instructions as defined in this project, and as reported in Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data.

Primary experimental differences between Exp 17 and Exp 13

See the "Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp13 Continuous Rotation of Conditioned Batteries" description for Exp. 13.

The primary differences between Experiment 17 (second attempt) and Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp13 Continuous Rotation of Conditioned Batteries (first time, Nov. 22 - 28, 2004)

This time I have 1N4007 diodes going to each battery (+ terminal) on the back end, to isolate them.

This time, circuit resistance is 2.82k ohms. Last time I started with 1963 for the first four days or so, then went to lower resistances for faster rotation speeds on the last couple of days.

This time I'm doing periodic battery capacity tests, which draw a fair amount of current, but help tell a more exact story of what is happening to the batteries.

I had a major short circuit for about two seconds on Batt: 5-6 (main one to get it) and Batt: 1-2 (with 25 ohms resistance of buffer between) on Dec. 13, 15:15pm.

This time I'm putting two batteries on the front, three in the back, most of the time.

In some of the runs (Dec. 12, 23:31pm through Dec. 15, 21:25pm) I have brought a "helper" battery from the back to the front with resistance between it (- terminal) and the primary input battery. I then rotate that battery to the front, and the front to the back, and the next "on deck" battery from the back into the "helper" position.

In other runs (Dec. 15, 21:52pm onward), I have two batteries in parallel on the front, with three batteries on the back end. I'm not necessarily taking the batteries in sequence of when they were placed on the back, but according to which show the highest battery capacity.


Image:BK Precision 600 100pxw1.gif

BK Precision 600 Battery Capacity Analyzer (12V Storage Type Only) Directory:Bedini SG:Instrumentation

Ten 6V Panasonic-BSG 4.2Ah/20h sealed lead acid batteries part number LC-R064R2P from Data Sheet | photo | catalogue

Multimeter by GB Instruments, GDT-11. Used to measure volts. Double checked by the UNI-T multimeter.

Multimeter by UNI-T, Model UT60A, with accuracy of three digits to the right of the decimal point for current readings.

Optical/digital tachometer by (DT2234A)


See There was an error working with the wiki: Code[3] for a thumbnail overview of data as it was collected.


Excel spreadsheet pending.




Posts to Bedini_SG Group During Experiment

The following provides a play-by-play snapshot of this experiment as it has unfolded, as I have reported what I've been finding to the Bedini SG discussion list associate with this replication project.

Posts in Chronological Sequence.

Eureka: First Battery Capacity Test Difference Results - Dec. 11 report of battery capacity results going from 89.8% to 91.4%

Q. battery capacity testing - Dec. 12 question about whether I should disconnect the batteries from the circuit when running the battery capacity test.

John's response] - separate the batteries when testing

what about doubling up front end? - Dec. 12 proposition to bring a "helper" battery to the front, attached to the primary input battery with a resistor (implemented shortly after this post).

Very unusual thing happened: static phenomenon short - Dec. 14 report, includes more data overview.

calculation, please -- friction - seeking help with the math to determine how much energy is required to keep the wheel rotating.

friction components - factors that need to be integrated in ballpark friction estimates to calculate how much energy is required to keep the wheel spinning at ~50 - 60 rpm. (Errata: the estimate I gave for energy required for wheel rotation was way high. Actual is sure to be much lower than that.) (Dec. 18)

Strong Evidence Emerging for Over Unity / Free Energy - Dec. 17 report of three consecutive runs with increasing battery capacity measured in a span of 40 hours (from Dec. 15 21:52 pm to Dec. 17 14:11 pm).

to Jamie and Adam about Bedini coverage - Mention of my recent experimental results as discrediting their Discovery Channel Mythbusters claim that Bedini science is bogus.

battery capacity up again fluctuating rpm - reporting most recent data, along with observations about cyclical fluctuations in rpm and current.

Marcus also reports seeing fluctuating rpm

Darn it! Capacity reading went down when cut-off voltage was lowered - Explanation of why capacity was increasing over a span of about 48 hours -- catching the rise segment of the saw-blade shape curve. (Dec. 18 am data)

New Experiment Design - Report on lengthy phone conversation with John Bedini, and plan for new experiment to prove radiant energy infusion. Prediction for next two runs on this experiment before I terminate it. (Dec. 18)

How I work my machine - John's explanation in his words. (Dec. 18)

went up as predicted - I ran the next battery set until the input dropped to 12.63v, same as previous cut-off level, and as predicted, the battery capacity went up: 83.4%, compared to 81.0% 11 hours prior. (Dec. 18)

RPM Fluctuations documented - odd phenomenon noticed and recorded. Graph included.

last capacity test of exp. 17 - Second prediction conformed with data, supporting the explanation as to why there was a 48-hour span in which battery capacity was increasing.

Control: Average Battery Capacity Reading Goes Up Twice While Batteries Sit Idle - Increase of 1.2% in ~8 hours Dec. 20.


NEW DATA: Dec. 18 8:45 am : New data is explaining the gradual rise in battery capacity, and it can be ascribed to energy inherent in the batteries. THIS NEGATES MOST OF THE "CONCLUSIONS" BELOW, OR AT LEAST MODIFIES THEM. MORE LATER.

At a minimum, we can say with confidence that the battery voltage level is nominally reflective of battery capacity (Dec. 18 8:45 am conclusion) in the Bedini SG.


I offer the following as evidence that external energy of some kind is being tapped (e.g. radiant energy from the aether).

Note : No external energy is being supplied to this system. It is running off batteries that were first charged, and then left to stand with no charge or load for six days, and then, starting Dec. 10, 2004, began being cycled through this Bedini SG motor-energizer I built, taking turns on the input and side.

Energy is being expended in maintaining the rotation of the 22" bycycle wheel with 16 Cermaic 5 magnets attached, and with a set of bearings on the hub side that I have not been able to access in order to clean out whatever piece of little rock is in there making the noise it is making as the wheel turns. A rough estimate can be made of the energy required to keep the wheel spinning, and I know even without running the calculations, that it is more than zero.

Energy is required to increase battery capacity. And battery capacity is increasing over extended lengths of time. [There is an explanation for this that is consistent with energy inherent in the batteries.]

The BK Precision 600 Battery Capacity Analyzer has a reputation as an accurate piece of equipment.

The measured input current from two batteries (two 12-V composed of 2x 6-V in series) at this circuit resistance and input battery voltage level and impedence is between around 0.040 and 0.055 amps (low end), while the output current going to the three batteries on the back side was around amps 0.013 and 0.016 amps. Traditional electronics would predict a much slower charge rate on the back end based on current alone, than discharge rate on the front end, all other things being the same. That is not what I have seen, either during this cycle, or in previous cycles and experiments. Rather, the discharge of the input batteries is very close to unity with the charge rate of the output batteries. And here we see it actually appears to surpass -- or go into over unity.

It would seem that energy is coming from somewhere else besides just the batteries being rotated through the circuit. And since that energy is not connected via wire, but is manifesting unseen, it is termed "radiant" energy.

The theory of how that is happening has been explored at length by John Bedini and Peter Lindemann. I will not attempt to expound on it here, other than to summarize in my own words, from my own understanding, that it has to do with the super fast rise-time in the coil, creating a local disturbance in the surrounding aether, and actually pulling aetheric energy, which is absorbed well by the battery chemistry, charging the receiving batteries. It is not picked up by amp meters because it is in a different form -- a longitudinal wave, rather than transverse wave.

The bottom line is that this Bedini SG motor-energizer replication is showing strong indications of tapping into free energy -- from somewhere outside of itself.

Variations of this design, several of which are patented by John Bedini, are supposedly capable of doing so much more efficiently.

See also

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp13 Continuous Rotation of Conditioned Batteries - first continuous rotation of conditioned batteries test by Sterling.

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan

Directory:Bedini SG

Directory:Bedini SG:Materials | Directory:Bedini SG:Schematic | Directory:Bedini SG:Assembly Instructions | Directory:Bedini SG:Data

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications

Bedini SG egroup

- Directory

- Main Page

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[4]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[5]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[6]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[7]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[8]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[9]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[10]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[11]