PesWiki.com

Menu

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp12.1-3 Same Output Three Different Input Scenarios

Lasted edited by Andrew Munsey, updated on June 14, 2016 at 9:14 pm.

  • 9 errors has been found on this page. Administrator will correct this soon.
  • This page has been imported from the old peswiki website. This message will be removed once updated.

Shortcut URL for this page: http://tinyurl.com/4lr2x

You are here: PES Network > Main Page > There was an error working with the wiki: Code[1] > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan > Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data > Experiment 12.1-3 Same Charge Current

----

Same Charge Current with Three Different Input Scenarios

'Experiment 12.1-3 from Sterling D. Allan's Replication of John Bedini's Directory:Bedini SG'

Experiment ran Nov. 17-18, 2004

= Summary = Based on the curve plotted from the data collected in Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp10.2 Ohms v Amps v RPM Chart the objective of this experiment was to take three virgin batteries and hit them with the same charge current (0.040 amps +/- 0.001 amp) as measured by an accurate amp meter for a period of exactly twelve hours, kept within 0.040 amps range by adjusting the resistance to the circuit, but to have three different Bedini SG scenarios providing that same output current. The idea was to hopefully show that there is more than just current that is responsible for the rise in voltage of the output battery. However, this experiment did not support that. The voltages increased at nominally the same rate and to approximately the same end point after twelve hours, even though the charging scenario producing the 0.040 amps was very different in each case. However, the follow-up experiment in which each battery was given the same treatment, resulted in extremely different outcomes for each battery, signifying that their treatment during this first experiment conditioned the batteries differently, even though outwardly their performance looked nearly identical. Their behavior in the follow-up experiment was extremely different.

Note in the chart below primarily the rotation speed, input current (from battery running the circuit), and gap between the coil and the magnet-lined wheel. 

{| border=1

| || Battery || Charge Current || Circuit Resistance || Rotation Speed || Input Current || Gap

|-

| Scenario 1 || Batt. 9 || 0.040 amps || ~307 ohms || ~107 rpm || 0.22 amps || 0.22 inches

|-

| Scenario 2 || Batt. 10 || 0.040 amps || ~138 ohms || ~180 rpm || 0.40 amps || 0.22 inches

|-

| Scenario 3 || Batt. 11 || 0.040 amps || ~341 ohms || ~115 rpm || 0.25 amps || ~0.02 inches

|}

: What I was expecting to see was a more rapid charge with the higher rpms as well as with the closer proximity of the wheel. What I observed was nearly identical rates of increase of voltage. The small differences between the curves can be explain in terms of the +/- 0.001 amp that was manually regulated and kept within that level.

Data

Start-End Voltages

{| border=1

| || Battery || Pre V || End V @ 24hrs || total v gained || stabilized at

|-

| Scenario 1 || Batt. 9 || 6.35v || 6.67v || 0.32v || 6.48v

|-

| Scenario 1 || Batt. 10 || 6.35v || 6.675v || 0.325v || 6.48v

|-

| Scenario 1 || Batt. 11 || 6.34v || 6.66v || 0.32v || 6.48v

|}

Graph

Excel Spreadsheet with Batt. 9 and 10 data (haven't entered Batt 11 yet) Graph is down on page 22 of the sheet. Thanks to Ron Frazier for assisting graph preparation.

Follow-up Super-Charge Experiment -- Anything but similar behavior

After the above experiment, all three batteries were subjected to a new scenario -- same for each of them -- to 'supercharge' them (taking them as high as they will go, which usually includes a peak, followed by a long valley, followed by a second peak that then held constant with a very gradual decline). The resistance was set at 50 ohms, the wheel was rotating at ~155 rpm, the gap between the coil and the wheel was set at ~0.11 inches, the input current (to the circuit) was in the vicinity of 0.49 amps, and the output current was in the vicinity of 0.049 amps. This constituted their second exposure to the Bedini SG circuit. Each battery was treated one by one on the circuit.

In retrospect, I can see that I should have recorded this data more carefully, because I can see that there were some significant differences.

Battery 9 : rose to 7.57v after nearly 20 minutes, where it paused for at least five minutes, before a decline that went down to 6.82 volts 1:11 hours later, from where it then gradually climbed until reaching 7.99/flash8.00 volts where it stabilized for an hour and a half.

Battery 10 : rose gradually to 7.03v over nearly five hours (I then went to bed). Five hours later, it was up to 8.01v, rising to 8.02v 1:15 hours later, the gradually dropping back down to 8.01, when it was disconnected.

Battery 11 : came to a peak at 6.95v after just 11 minutes, followed by a valley that lingered at 6.77 volts for at least 31 minutes, followed by what looks like (not frequent enough data points collected to say for sure) a gradual rise through to its final peak at 7.97v, within 10 and a half hours from when it started.

Discussion

Conclusions

Despite the difference of how the 0.040 amps were being generated, the 12-hour experiment did not seem to show any differences in the rate of charge. Rate of rotation of the wheel, and proximity of the wheel to the coil did not seem to influence the rate of charge in any significant way. If there are differences, they are too small for this experimental set-up to establish.

The follow-up experiment is interesting, but without duplication is non-conclusive.

Experimental Set-up

I'm using the Directory:Bedini SG:Schematic and Directory:Bedini SG:Assembly Instructions as defined in this project, with the exception that I am modifying the resistance and adjusting the gap between the wheel and the coil.

Battery #3 with trickle charger was on the input for this experiment.

Procedure

I had two 25-ohm potentiometers (Radio Shack), and after determining with a separate battery where approximately the proper resistance was to yield the 0.040 amps output, I hard wired the resistance to close to that range, then used the two 25-ohm pots to fine tune higher or lower.

I had a switch wired so that I could turn off the circuit and then onto my meter to measure the resistance at any given time. The switch was wired into the resistance part of the circuit, which can be disconnected and connected as a way of turning the circuit on and off. This switch mechanism provided as little interruption of the rotation of the wheel and input/output currents as possible. Generally, I could get my reading within two seconds.

Image:Bedini SG resistance set-up labeled hj85.jpg

In the course of a given 12 hour test period, I adjusted the resistance about half a dozen times either up or down as necessary to keep the output current reading 0.040. On average, I would say that I held it to an accuracy of +/- 0.0003 amps.

Before connecting the test battery to the circuit, I had another battery being charged on the circuit so that the input battery set was held to within a certain range (otherwise, without load, it elevates in voltage, which would influence the first portion of the experiment while it equilibrates). I then switched from the hold-over battery to the test battery within about 15 seconds, spun the wheel to the approximate run speed, and then re-engaged the circuit within 10 seconds of the start time recorded.

Materials

Multimeter by UNI-T, Model UT60A, with accuracy of three digits to the right of the decimal point.

Optical/digital tachometer by MPJa.com (DT2234A)

Trickle Charger by InteliTender, Model 150-6, from DigiKey.com

Both 6V batteries were 6V Panasonic-BSG 4.2Ah/20h sealed lead acid batteries part number LC-R064R2P from Digikey.com.

Data Sheet | photo | catalogue

See also

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan

Directory:Bedini SG

Directory:Bedini SG:Materials | Directory:Bedini SG:Schematic | Directory:Bedini SG:Assembly Instructions | Directory:Bedini SG:Data

Directory:Bedini SG:Replications

Bedini SG egroup

- Directory

- Main Page

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[2]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[3]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[4]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[5]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[6]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[7]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[8]

There was an error working with the wiki: Code[9]

Comments